Dachsteiner v. United States
[…] United States

421 U.S. 954

95 S. Ct. 1688

44 L. Ed. 2d 107

Walter DACHSTEINER
v.
UNITED STATES.

No. 74-5911.

Supreme Court of the United States

April 28, 1975

On petition for writ of certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.

The petition for a writ of certiorari is denied.

Mr. Justice BRENNAN, with whom Mr. Justice STEWART and Mr. Justice MARSHALL join, dissenting.

1

Petitioner was convicted in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California of using the mails to distribute allegedly obscene materials in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1461, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

2

'Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile articles, matter, thing, device, or substance; . . .

3

* * * * *

4

'Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.

5

'Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing . . . of anything declared by this section to be nonmailable, . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years . . ..'

6

The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed.

7

I adhere to my dissent in United States v.