THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Petitioner,
[…] The trial court's findings do not support its conclusion that the taking was from the person or presence of the victim.
(Footnote omitted.) Handburgh, 61 Wn. App. at 766.
In the alternative, the State argued, regardless of when it was initially taken, the bicycle was retained by Handburgh by force against Leonard and in her presence. Under RCW 9A.56.190, the State argued, such forceful retention is robbery. The Court of Appeals rejected the State's construction of the statute. It is this argument which is before the court on review.
RCW 9A.56.190 provides:
A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence *288 against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
(Italics ours.) See Laws of 1975, 1st Ex.