Soproni v. Polygon Apartment Partners
[…] Soproni argues that there are always questions of fact as to the reasonableness of the design based upon either of two methods: a risk/utility analysis or a consumer expectation analysis. While we have doubts that Soproni adequately pleaded this case under the product liability act, we will review it on that basis. We hold that even if viewed as a case under the act, it can be decided as a matter of law.

The product liability statute, RCW 7.72.030, provides in pertinent part:

(1) A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.
(a) A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product: ...

(b) A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided with the product, if, at *709 the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.

. . . .

(3) In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.

To establish a violation of RCW 7.72.030, Soproni must prove that, at the time of manufacture,

the likelihood that the product would cause plaintiff's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighs the manufacturer's burden to design a product that would have prevented those harms and any adverse effect a practical, feasible alternative design would have on the product's usefulness. RCW 7.72.030(1)(a).