THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] On respondents' motion to transfer, this court granted direct review.
[1, 2] There is no dispute that the trial court lacks inherent authority to suspend a sentence. State v. Gibson, 16 Wn. App. 119, 127-28, 553 P.2d 131 (1976). The power to suspend a sentence or defer imposition or execution must be granted by the legislature. State ex rel. Woodhouse v. Dore, 69 Wn.2d 64, 69, 416 P.2d 670 (1966); State v. Butterfield, 12 Wn. App. 745, 747, 529 P.2d 901 (1974).
Statutory authority to suspend sentences is granted by RCW 9.92.060, which provides in pertinent part:
Whenever any person shall be convicted of any crime except murder, burglary in the first degree, arson in the first degree, robbery, carnal knowledge of a female child under the age of ten years, or rape, the court may in its discretion, at the time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such sentence be stayed and suspended until otherwise ordered by such court ...