THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] Just as RCW 10.22 should not apply to the disposition of juvenile offenders, so should the *94 impact of RCW 9.92.060 be confined to adults who have been convicted of a crime.
I dissent.
UTTER, C.J., and BRACHTENBACH, J., concur with DOLLIVER, J.
Reconsideration denied May 20, 1981.
NOTES
[1] The relevant portions of RCW 10.22 read as follows:
"When a defendant is prosecuted in a criminal action for a misdemeanor, for which the person injured by the act constituting the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in RCW 10.22.020, except when it was committed:
"(1) By or upon an officer while in the execution of the duties of his office.
"(2) Riotously; or,
"(3) With an intent to commit a felony." RCW 10.22.010.
"In such case, if the party injured appear in the court in which the cause is pending at any time before the final judgment therein, and acknowledge, in writing, that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs incurred, order all proceedings to be discontinued and the defendant to be discharged. The reasons for making the order must be set forth therein and entered in the minutes. Such order is a bar to another prosecution for the same offense." RCW 10.22.020.
[2] In his able argument to this court, counsel for appellant contended that a suspended sentence may work an injustice to particular "middle-range" juveniles. See RCW 13.40.160(4).