SCOTT-RICE COMPANY, a corporation, Appellant,
[…] At another place on the same page we said "Under the provisions of § 1203, supra, the Legislature levied a franchise tax on the amount of capital used, invested and employed by domestic corporations in Oklahoma." I am unable to reconcile the statements in Personal Loan that "capital * * * invested * * * be subjected to the tax" and that the franchise tax is "on the amount of capital * * * invested" with the conclusion here suggested that the tax "is not levied upon assets constituting the `capital'."
*214 Further, it is believed to be immaterial that the stated purpose of § 1203 is to require the payment of a franchise tax "for the right granted by the laws of this State to exist * * *," as a corporation with corporate rights, privileges and immunities. The exemption granted by § 14 of the Turnpike Act is not conditioned upon the purpose for which the tax is levied.