SCOTT-RICE COMPANY, a corporation, Appellant,
[…] The Oklahoma Tax Commission's order involved in this appeal is affirmed.
DAVISON, V.C.J., and JACKSON, IRWIN and BARNES, JJ., concur.
BERRY, C.J., and WILLIAMS and HODGES, JJ., dissent.
ON REHEARING
JACKSON, J., dissents to majority opinion and SIMMS, J., concurs in majority opinion.
Rehearing denied.
WILLIAMS, J., permitted to withdraw former dissenting opinion and promulgate revised dissenting opinion.
WILLIAMS, Justice (dissenting):
Under § 14 of the Oklahoma Turnpike Act (69 Ohio St. 1971, § 1714) "* * * the bonds issued under the provisions of this Article, their transfer and the income therefrom (including any profit made on the sale thereof) shall at all times be free from taxation within the State."
The word "taxation" in this section is not qualified or limited in any way, and there can be no doubt as to what it means. In First Nat. Bk. & Tr. Co. of Tulsa v.