SCOTT-RICE COMPANY, a corporation, Appellant,
[…] The company filed a protest against each assessment, contending that the franchise tax in question is an ad valorem tax levied upon the taxpayer's assets constituting its "capital" as that term is used in the statute and, when applied to the value of a taxpayer's Oklahoma Turnpike Authority bonds, results in taxation of those bonds contrary to the provision in Section 14 of the Oklahoma Turnpike Act (69 Ohio St. 1961, § 664, now appearing as 69 Ohio St. 1971 § 1714) that:
"* * * the bonds issued under the provisions of this Article, their transfer and the income therefrom (including any profit made on the sale thereof) shall at all times be free from taxation within the State. * * *."
After a hearing on those protests, the Tax Commission entered an order denying *210 the protests, and the additional assessments became effective.