In Re Appeal of Murray
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-317(b)-(c) (2005). In contrast, the appraisal of personal property is governed by N.C.G.S. § 105-317.1, and provides specific elements for consideration. Those elements are sale price of similar property, replacement cost, age, physical condition, and remaining life of the property, productivity and economic utility, effect of obsolescence, and any other factor that may affect the value of the property. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-317.1(a) (2005).

Under N.C.G.S. § 105-283, real and personal property should be appraised at its "true value in money." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-283 (2005). "True value" is defined as the market value or "the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-283; see also In re Bermuda Run Prop. Owners, 145 N.C.App. 672, 677, 551 S.E.2d 541, 544 (2001). N.C.G.S. § 105-284 requires both real and personal property taxes to be levied uniformly.