Landon v. Titan Insurance
[…] Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 225 Mich.App. 244, 247, 570 N.W.2d 304 (1997). However, defendant argues that there are two ways that a person can take another's vehicle "unlawfully," for purposes of subsection 3113(a). Defendant argues that a person can either violate M.C.L. § 750.413 (unlawfully taking possession of and driving away a motor vehicle), or a person can violate M.C.L. § 750.414 (use of a motor vehicle without authority but without intent to steal). Defendant argues that plaintiff violated both these statutory sections and is therefore barred from collecting PIP benefits under M.C.L. § 500.3113 (a).

MCL 750.413 sets forth the felony offense of taking possession of and driving away a motor vehicle belonging to another.[3] The statute provides:

Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years. [MCL 750.413.]

The essential elements of this offense are: "(1) possession of a vehicle, (2) driving the vehicle away, (3) that the act is done wilfully, and (4) the possession and driving away must be done without authority or permission." People v.