Landon v. Titan Insurance
[…] We disagree. The trial court's opinion implies a finding that plaintiff violated M.C.L. § 750.414, because the court stated that "plaintiff exceeded her authority and unlawfully took Ms. Roe's vehicle." As will be discussed later, using a vehicle in excess of one's authority is the essence of the offense set forth in M.C.L. § 750.414. Assuming arguendo that plaintiff violated M.C.L. § 750.414, we disagree with the trial court's conclusion that such a violation necessarily qualifies as an "unlawful" taking under subsection 3113(a).

MCL 750.414 sets forth the misdemeanor offense of using a motor vehicle without authority but without intent to steal. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who shall be a party to such unauthorized taking or using, shall upon conviction thereof be guilty of a misdemeanor.... the provisions of this section shall be construed to apply to any person or persons employed by the owner of said motor vehicle or any one else, who, by the nature of his employment, shall have the charge of or the authority to drive said motor vehicle if said motor vehicle is driven or used without the owner's knowledge or consent. [MCL 750.414.]

"To be convicted of this offense, a defendant must have intended to take or use the vehicle, knowing that he had no authority to do so." People v. Laur, 128 Mich.App. 453, 455, 340 N.W.2d 655 (1983).