Schilling v. State Crime Victims Rights Board
[…] ¶ 7. Schilling sought judicial review of the Board's decision pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 227.52, 227.53 and 227.57 in the circuit court for Dane County. The circuit court, the Honorable Michael N. Nowakowski presiding, reversed the Board's decision. The Board then appealed to the court of appeals, and we granted the court of appeals' certification.

II. DISCUSSION

¶ 8. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 950.09(2)(a), the Board may "[i]ssue private and public reprimands of public officials, employees or agencies that violate the rights of crime victims provided under this chapter, ch. 938, and article I, section 9m, of the Wisconsin constitution." At issue in this case is whether the first sentence of Article I, Section 9m of the Wisconsin Constitution, which reads, "This state shall treat crime victims, as defined by law, with fairness, dignity and respect for their privacy," creates a "right" that the Board may enforce under §