Schilling v. State Crime Victims Rights Board
[…] Wis. Const. art. XII, § 1; see generally Wisconsin Briefs, Constitutional Amendments and Advisory Referenda To Be Considered by Wisconsin Voters April 6, 1993, LRB-93-WB-4, at 1 (March 1993) [hereinafter Wisconsin Briefs, Constitutional Amendments]. To create Article I, Section 9m of the Wisconsin Constitution, the legislature adopted 1991 Senate Joint Resolution 41 and 1993 Senate Joint Resolution 3, and the amendment proposal was submitted to voters on April 6, 1993. See Wisconsin Briefs, Constitutional Amendments, supra, at 1.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 950.01 (1991-92) provided in whole:

In recognition of the civic and moral duty of victims and witnesses of crime to fully and voluntarily cooperate with law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies, and in further recognition of the continuing importance of such citizen cooperation to state and local law enforcement efforts and the general effectiveness and well-being of the criminal justice system of this state, the legislature declares its intent, in this chapter, to ensure that all victims and witnesses of crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy and sensitivity; and that the rights extended in this chapter to victims and witnesses of crime are honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors and judges in a manner no less vigorous than the protections afforded criminal defendants.