Schilling v. State Crime Victims Rights Board
[…] See 16 Am. Jur. 2d Constitutional Law § 90 (1998) ("A constitutional provision must be presumed to have been framed and adopted in the light and understanding of ... existing laws and with reference to them."); 16 C.J.S. Constitutional Law § 34 (1984) ("Where a constitutional provision similar or identical to that contained in a ... statute ... is adopted, it is presumed that such provision was adopted with the construction previously placed on it."). Wisconsin Stat. § 950.01 (1991-92), entitled "Legislative intent," read in language very similar to the first sentence of Article I, Section 9m of the Wisconsin Constitution: "[T]he legislature declares its intent, in this chapter, to ensure that all victims ... of crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy and sensitivity."[5] Then, at Wis. Stat. *231 § 950.04 (1991-92), entitled "Basic bill of rights for victims and witnesses," specific rights of victims and witnesses were enumerated in detail,[6] as they are in the second sentence of Article I, Section 9m of the Wisconsin Constitution.