Ashland Chemical Inc. v. Barco Inc.
[…] Id. § 2072(b). In 1990, however, Congress 3 The Local Rule, when applied in a diversity case, also implicates the Erie problem of forum-shopping. See Erie, 304 U.S. at 75. Undoubtedly, the possibility of receiving or paying attorneys’ fees will be a consideration when plaintiffs decide where to file a diversity action and when defendants decide whether to remove such an action to federal court. 10 passed the CJRA in an effort to encourage district courts to implement innovative strategies for reducing the costs and delays of civil litigation. See 28 U.S.C. § 471 (1994). The CJRA states: There shall be implemented by each United States district court . . . a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan. . . . The purposes of each plan are to facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes. Id. Pursuant to this congressional mandate, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas adopted its CJEDR Plan, which includes the Local Rule. See UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS, CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION PLAN, art. 6, § 9 (1997). The question that we must address is whether the CJRA authorizes the adoption of a fee-shifting provision such as the Local Rule.4 Mesh argues that the following catch-all provision of the CJRA implicitly authorizes the Local Rule: (b) In formulating the provisions of its civil justice expense and delay reduction plan, each United States district court, in consultation with an advisory group appointed under section 478 of this title, shall 4 We assume, without deciding, that it was within the power of Congress to authorize the district courts to create fee- shifting provisions such as the Local Rule.