Village of Menomonee Falls v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] [1]

The determination of navigability begins with the statutes. Sections 30.12, 30.19 and 30.195, Stats., *586 require permits for certain alterations to or structures in navigable waters. If the waterway is not navigable, no permit is required. The term "navigable waters" within the meaning of ch. 30, Stats., for the purpose of establishing the state's jurisdiction, means waters that are navigable in fact. See State v. Bleck, 114 Wis. 2d 454, 459, 338 N.W.2d 492, 495 (1983).

This rule is based on the legislature's declaration of navigability. Section 30.10, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(2) Streams. Except as provided under sub. (4)(c), all streams, sloughs, bayous and marsh outlets, which are navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever, are declared navigable to the extent that no dam, bridge or other obstruction shall be made in or over the same without the permission of the state. [Emphasis added.]

In 1952, in addressing the almost identical language of sec. 30.01(2), Stats. (1951), the supreme court established the modern test of "navigability in fact":