Village of Menomonee Falls v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] We question whether home rule powers may be invoked, as the Village does here, as a matter of sheer authority to act. The "method of such determination" referred to in the home rule amendment has been established by the legislature in sec. 66.01, Stats. That section sets forth the charter, charter amendment and charter ordinance as the manner of exercising home rule. See also Save Our Fire Dept. Paramedics v. City of Appleton, 131 Wis. 2d 366, 373-74, 389 N.W.2d 43, 46-47 (Ct. App. 1986). No action in the present case has been attempted by such means.

[8] Section 61.34(1), Stats., provides:

General grant. Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board shall have the management and control of the village property, finances, highways, streets, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public, and may carry its powers into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing, taxation, special assessment, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.

[9] Section 61.36, Stats., provides: