Village of Menomonee Falls v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.

[9] Section 61.36, Stats., provides:

Without limitation because of enumeration, the village board may lay out, open, change, widen or extend roads, streets, alleys, sanitary and storm sewers, water mains, parks and other public grounds, and improve, repair or discontinue the same or any part thereof ... and may establish and open and construct drains, canals or sewers and alter, widen or straighten watercourses ....

[10] Article IV, sec. 22 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides:

Powers of county boards.