Northside Properties, Inc. v. Ko-Ko Mart, Inc.
[…] G.S. 1-440.5. The issuance of the order by the clerk is consistent with due process since the clerk is a judicial officer and not a mere administrative functionary. Hutchinson v. Bank of North Carolina, 392 F. Supp. 888 (M.D.N.C.1975). The order may be issued upon the affidavit of the plaintiff, or his agent or attorney in his behalf. The affidavit must contain a statement that plaintiff has instituted or is about to institute an action for a money judgment and the amount thereof, the nature of the action, and the grounds for attachment. G.S. 1-440.11. The grounds for attachment are set forth in G.S. 1-440.3 as follows:

". . . when the defendant is
(1) A nonresident, or
(2) A foreign corporation, or
(3) A domestic corporation, whose president, vice-president, secretary or treasurer cannot be found in the State after due diligence, or
(4) A resident of the State who, with intent to defraud his creditors or to avoid service of summons,
a. Has departed, or is about to depart, from the State, or
b. Keeps himself concealed therein, or
(5) A person or domestic corporation which, with intent to defraud his or its creditors,
a. Has removed, or is about to remove, property from this State, or
b. Has assigned, disposed of, or secreted, or is about to assign, dispose of, or secrete, property."