Simpson Timber Co. v. Olympic Air Pollution Control Authority
[…] RCW 70.94.670. Other statutory provisions, again, enacted in the 1971 amendments, give the DNR full authority to refuse, suspend, or revoke permits issued by it whenever necessary to prevent air pollution or to protect air quality. See RCW 76.04.150; RCW 76.04.170; Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 233, §§ 1, 2, pp. 1055-56. Lastly, the Washington Clean Air Act itself assures that the possession of a permit issued pursuant to RCW 70.94.660 will not provide immunity for violations of the act. RCW 70.94.370 states:

No provision of this chapter ... is a limitation:
...
(3) On the power of a state agency in the enforcement, or administration of any provision of law which it is specifically permitted or required to enforce or administer.
(4) On the right of any person to maintain at any time any appropriate action for relief against any air pollution.

We are convinced that the preemption by DNR of the specific situations listed in RCW 70.94.660 will in no way hinder the implementation and enforcement of the Washington Clean Air Act.

The order of the trial court is affirmed.