Simpson Timber Co. v. Olympic Air Pollution Control Authority
[…] See Greenwood v. State Bd. for Community College Educ., 82 Wn.2d 667, 671, 513 P.2d 57 (1973). As discussed below, we believe that the legislature intended the DNR to have exclusive control and authority over the types of burns listed in RCW 70.94.660, and thus to preempt the area covered by that statute. Consequently, local air pollution control authority regulations do not apply where burns are conducted in compliance with permits properly issued by the DNR under RCW 70.94.660.

RCW 70.94.660 is contained in the Washington Clean Air Act, RCW 70.94. Specifically, it states that:

The department of natural resources shall have the responsibility for issuing and regulating burning permits required by it relating to the following activities declared to be for the protection of life or property and/or in the public welfare:
(1) Abating a forest fire hazard;
(2) Prevention of a fire hazard;
*38 (3) Instruction of public officials in methods of forest fire fighting; and
(4) Any silvicultural operation to improve the forest lands of the state.

RCW 70.94.660. The legislature added this provision to the Washington Clean Air Act in 1971, along with several other amendments which are relevant to an interpretation of this statutory provision. See Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 232, §§ 1-3, 5, pp. 1052-54; Laws of 1971, 1st Ex.