Simpson Timber Co. v. Olympic Air Pollution Control Authority
[…] The legislature did not intend that the situations listed in RCW 70.94.660 would be regulated by other than the DNR. This result is suggested not only by the language of RCW 70.94.660, which specifically assigns responsibility to the DNR for the burns listed therein, but also by the language in RCW 70.94.650(2) and (3), which specifically excludes forest fires and the situations covered by RCW 70.94.660 from the responsibility of the Department of Ecology and air pollution control authorities.

This interpretation is further supported by another of the 1971 amendments. RCW 70.94.690 (Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 232, § 5, p. 1054) provides:

In the regulation of outdoor burning not included in RCW 70.94.660 requiring permits from the department of natural resources, said department and the state, local, or regional air pollution control authorities will cooperate in regulating such burning so as to minimize insofar as possible duplicate inspections and separate permits while still accomplishing the objectives and responsibilities of the respective agencies.
Permits shall be withheld by the department of natural resources when so requested by the department of ecology if a forecast, alert, warning or emergency condition exists as defined in the episode criteria of the department of ecology.

(Italics ours.) This section deals with outdoor burning not covered by RCW 70.94.660 and states that in such cases requiring permits from the DNR, the DNR and state, local, or regional authorities are to cooperate in the regulation of such burning.