SPOKANE COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 8, Plaintiff, GLENROSE PRESERVATION & DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, Appellant,
[…] "(1) The creation, dissolution, incorporation, disincorporation, consolidation, or change in the boundary of any city, town, or special purpose district ...
"(2) The assumption by any city or town of all or part of the assets, facilities, or indebtedness of a special purpose district which lies partially within such city or town; or
"(3) The establishment of or change in the boundaries of a mutual water and sewer system or separate sewer system by a water district ...
"(4) The extension of permanent water or sewer service ..."
[3] RCW 36.93.170:
"In reaching a decision on a proposal or an alternative, the board shall consider the factors affecting such proposal, which shall include, but not be limited to the following:
"(1) Population and territory; population density; land area and land uses; comprehensive use plans and zoning; per capita assessed valuation; topography, natural boundaries and drainage basins, proximity to other populated areas; the existence of prime agricultural soils and agricultural uses; the likelihood of significant growth in the area and in adjacent incorporated and unincorporated areas during the next ten years; location and most desirable future location of community facilities.