SPOKANE COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 8, Plaintiff, GLENROSE PRESERVATION & DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, Appellant,
[…] See RCW 36.93.030. Their purpose is to review and approve, disapprove, or modify limited actions set forth in *494 RCW 36.93.090.[2] Their function is not to make land use decisions but to resolve competition among municipalities for unincorporated territory. Orchard Grove Water Ass'n v. King County Boundary Review Bd., 24 Wash. App. 116, 118, 600 P.2d 616 (1979); see RCW 36.93.010; RCW 36.93.180. In addition to "guiding and controlling the creation and growth of municipalities" under RCW 36.93.010, board decisions must reflect consideration of the State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 (RCW 43.21C) guidelines. RCW 43.21C.060 states:
The policies and goals set forth in this chapter are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties ...
See also Sisley v. San Juan County, supra at 82; Stempel v. Department of Water Resources, 82 Wash. 2d 109, 118, 508 P.2d 166 (1973). In Bellevue v. King County Boundary Review Bd., 90 Wash. 2d 856, 865, 586 P.2d 470 (1978), the court stated: