SPOKANE COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 8, Plaintiff, GLENROSE PRESERVATION & DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, Appellant,
[…] "(3) The effect of the proposal or alternative on adjacent areas, on mutual economic and social interests, and on the local governmental structure of the county."
RCW 36.93.180:
"The decisions of the boundary review board shall attempt to achieve the following objectives:
"(1) Preservation of natural neighborhoods and communities;
"(2) Use of physical boundaries, including but not limited to bodies of water, highways, and land contours;
"(3) Creation and preservation of logical service areas;
"(4) Prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries;
"(5) Discouragement of multiple incorporations of small cities and encouragement of incorporation of cities in excess of ten thousand population in heavily populated urban areas;