SPOKANE COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 8, Plaintiff, GLENROSE PRESERVATION & DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, Appellant,
[…] "The annexation of a parcel of land to an incorporated city is a legislative process and as such will not have a major impact on the environment. It is recognized that an environmental impact statement may be necessary when the area is platted or other major development is proposed. The general nature of the present development ideas is only for the purpose of evaluating the annexation."
[2] Under RCW 36.93.090 the board may review any such proposed actions pertaining to:
"(1) The creation, dissolution, incorporation, disincorporation, consolidation, or change in the boundary of any city, town, or special purpose district ...
"(2) The assumption by any city or town of all or part of the assets, facilities, or indebtedness of a special purpose district which lies partially within such city or town; or
"(3) The establishment of or change in the boundaries of a mutual water and sewer system or separate sewer system by a water district ...
"(4) The extension of permanent water or sewer service ..."
[3] RCW 36.93.170: