DUWAMISH WAREHOUSE COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] It is the market value of the building which is subject to the tax, not the market value of the owner's legal interest therein. The fact that a government entity will acquire title to the building at the term of the underlying ground lease is not relevant to the value of the building for taxation purposes.
CONCLUSION
The majority, in violation of the clear and unambiguous language of the taxing statutes, arbitrarily and without justification gives the subject taxpayer a discount. This violates the fundamental constitutional requirement that *260 taxation be uniform. Const. art. 7, § 1 (amend. 14). I dissent.
DOLLIVER and DIMMICK, JJ., concur with DORE, J.
Reconsideration denied October 17, 1984.
NOTES
[1] RCW 82.29A.030 provides in part:
"There is hereby levied and shall be collected a leasehold excise tax on the act or privilege of occupying or using publicly owned real or personal property through a leasehold interest on and after January 1, 1976, at a rate of twelve percent of taxable rent...."