DUWAMISH WAREHOUSE COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] II
In 1976, the Legislature adopted a comprehensive reform of public leasehold taxation by adopting the leasehold excise tax, now codified as RCW 82.29A. This statute substitutes a 12 percent excise tax on rent in place of any ad valorem property tax on public property leased for private *258 use. RCW 82.29A.030.[1] Duwamish pays no "taxable rent" for the improvement because it retains ownership of the warehouse during the pendency of the ground lease. Under RCW 82.29A.160, such improvements owned by the lessee "shall be taxable to such lessee or sublessee under Title 84 RCW."
It is undisputed that the warehouse here falls under this proviso and is taxable to Duwamish under RCW Title 84. The question is whether the taxable value of the lessee-owned improvement should be reduced to reflect the reversionary interest of the Port.