MEI SHUM, Respondent,
[…] [8, 9] Finally, Shum argued for the first time at oral argument that the Department waived its sovereign immunity in this case when it failed to object to the imposition of postjudgment interest at the 1986 trial. Shum contends that there is no conceptual difference between prejudgment and postjudgment interest and because the Department did not object to the payment of postjudgment interest, it is now precluded from arguing that sovereign immunity protects it from paying prejudgment interest. Her contention rests on RCW 51.52.140, which provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter." She contends that the State waived its right to object to prejudgment interest because the court awarded postjudgment interest under RCW 4.56.110, which authorizes interest from the date of entry of judgment, and from the common law rule allowing courts to grant prejudgment interest on