FOR PUBLICATION
[…] dence presented at trial was constitutionally insufficient to
support his conviction.
6748 UNITED STATES v. MOUSAVI
II
We begin with a review of the relevant law. IEEPA autho-
rizes the President to “deal with any unusual and extraordi-
nary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part
outside the United States, to the national security, foreign pol-
icy, or economy of the United States . . . .” 50 U.S.C.
§ 1701(a). In relevant part, it authorizes the President to
impose trade embargoes against foreign countries with which
the United States has engaged in hostilities. See id. § 1707(a).
A violation of an embargo imposed under IEEPA is a criminal
offense. Specifically, § 1705(a) provides that it is “unlawful
for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate,
or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation or prohi-
bition issued under this chapter.” Id. § 1705(a). One who
commits or attempts to commit such a violation “willfully”
can be fined or imprisoned. Id. § 1705(c).3
In response to the seizure of the American Embassy in Teh-
ran in 1979, President Carter issued a series of Executive
Orders authorizing OFAC to promulgate regulations blocking
transactions with Iran. Dames & Moore v. Regan, 453 U.S.
654, 662-63 (1981). Consequently, OFAC promulgated the
ITR, which provide, in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise authorized pursuant to this
part . . . no United States person, wherever located,
may engage in any transaction or dealing in or
related to:
(1) Goods or services of Iranian origin or
3
50 U.S.C. § 1705(c) provides, in full: “A person who willfully com-
mits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit, or
aids and abets in the commission of, an unlawful act described in subsec-
tion (a) of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than
$1,000,000, or if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not more than
20 years, or both.”
UNITED STATES v. MOUSAVI 6749
owned or controlled by the Government of
Iran; or
(2) Goods, technology, or services for
exportation, reexportation, sale or supply,
directly or indirectly, to Iran or the Govern-
ment of Iran.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the