(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] moneys might go to projects involving religious groups.
See id., at 595–596; see also id., at 623 (O’Connor, J.,
concurring) (noting the “partnership between governmen-
tal and religious institutions contemplated by the
AFLA”).6 Unlike this case, Kendrick involved a “program
——————
6 For example, the statute noted that the problems of adolescent pre-
marital sex and pregnancy “are best approached through a variety of
integrated and essential services provided to adolescents and their
families” by “religious and charitable organizations,” among other
groups. 42 U. S. C. §300z(a)(8)(B) (1982 ed.). It went on to mandate
that federally provided services in that area should “emphasize the
provision of support by other family members, religious and charitable
organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups.” §300z(a)(10)(c).
And it directed that demonstration projects funded by the government
“shall . . . make use of support systems” such as religious organizations,
§300z–2(a), and required grant applicants to describe how they would