(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2008 1
[…] judgment).
Cite as: 557 U. S. ____ (2009) 13
Opinion of THOMAS, J.
made daily by faculty members of public educational
institutions”). It is a mistake for judges to assume the
responsibility for deciding which school rules are impor
tant enough to allow for invasive searches and which rules
are not.
3
Even if this Court were authorized to second-guess the
importance of school rules, the Court’s assessment of the
importance of this district’s policy is flawed. It is a crime
to possess or use prescription-strength Ibuprofen without
a prescription. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–3406(A)(1)
(West Supp. 2008) (“A person shall not knowingly . . .
[p]ossess or use a prescription-only drug unless the person
obtains the prescription-only drug pursuant to a valid
prescription of a prescriber who is licensed pursuant to
[state law]”).5 By prohibiting unauthorized prescription
drugs on school grounds—and conducting a search to
ensure students abide by that prohibition—the school rule
here was consistent with a routine provision of the state
criminal code. It hardly seems unreasonable for school