(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2008 1
[…] criminal code. It hardly seems unreasonable for school
officials to enforce a rule that, in effect, proscribes conduct
that amounts to a crime.
——————
5 Arizona’s law is not idiosyncratic; many States have separately
criminalized the unauthorized possession of prescription drugs. See,
e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. §577.628(1) (Supp. 2008) (“No person less than
twenty-one years of age shall possess upon the real property comprising
a public or private elementary or secondary school or school bus pre
scription medication without a valid prescription for such medication”);
Okla. Stat., Tit. 59, §353.24(2) (Supp. 2008) (“It shall be unlawful for
any person, firm or corporation to . . . [s]ell, offer for sale, barter or give
away any unused quantity of drugs obtained by prescription, except . . .
as provided by the State Board of Pharmacy”); Utah Code Ann. §58–
17b–501(12) (Lexis 2007) (“ ‘Unlawful conduct’ includes: using a pre
scription drug . . . for himself that was not lawfully prescribed for him
by a practitioner”); see also Ala. Code §34–23–7 (2002); Del. Code Ann.,
Tit. 16, §4754A(a)(4) (Supp. 2008); Fla.