Coalition of Battery Recyclers Ass'n v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] First, Congress provided in the Clean Air Act that primary NAAQS “shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator . . . are requisite to protect the public health.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1). EPA is required to designate “any area that 20 does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant” as “nonattainment.” Id. § 7407(d)(1). Further, EPA “may not promulgate a redesignation of a nonattainment area (or portion thereof) to attainment unless” it “determines that the area has attained the national ambient air quality standard.” Id. § 7407(d)(3)(E)(i).