Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 1364, 1371 (D.C. Cir. 2007), we conclude Doe Run’s contention
fails at both steps. First, Congress provided in the Clean Air Act
that primary NAAQS “shall be ambient air quality standards the
attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the
Administrator . . . are requisite to protect the public health.” 42
U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1). EPA is required to designate “any area that
20
does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a
nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or
secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant” as
“nonattainment.” Id. § 7407(d)(1). Further, EPA “may not
promulgate a redesignation of a nonattainment area (or portion
thereof) to attainment unless” it “determines that the area has
attained the national ambient air quality standard.” Id.
§ 7407(d)(3)(E)(i). Additionally, Congress addressed the
circumstances under which attainment could be waived, e.g., as
with certain particulate matter sources, see 42 U.S.C. § 7513(f),
and with emissions emanating from outside the United States,