PUBLISHED
[…] threatened use of physical force against the person of
another." § 924(e)(2)(B) (2000) (emphasis added).
UNITED STATES v. WHITE 13
At issue was Johnson’s Florida conviction for misdemeanor
battery under Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(b). The Government con-
tended the Florida battery conviction was Johnson’s third "vi-
olent felony." Johnson argued that the Florida conviction did
not qualify as a "violent felony" because battery in Florida
was common law battery and did not encompass "physical
force" as an element of that crime. The Supreme Court
explained that
Under § 784.03(1)(a), a battery occurs when a per-
son either "1. [a]ctually and intentionally touches or
strikes another person against the will of the other,"
or "2. [i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another
person." Because the elements of the offense are dis-
junctive, the prosecution can prove a battery in one
of three ways. State v. Hearns, 961 So.2d 211, 218
(Fla. 2007). It can prove that the defendant