PUBLISHED
[…] battery conviction under VA CODE ANN. § 18.2-57.2 neces-
3
Assault and battery against a family or household member is addressed
in VA CODE ANN. § 18.2-57.2, the statute under which White was con-
victed in the Henrico County General District Court. An assault and bat-
tery under § 18.2-57.2 is a subset of the generic offense of assault and
battery under VA CODE ANN. § 18.2-57 and is distinguished only by the
victim of the crime. Other than the identity of the victim, there is no ques-
tion that the elements of assault and battery under either of the Virginia
statutes are identical. Section 18.2-57.2 provides in pertinent part that
"[a]ny person who commits an assault and battery against a family or
household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
6 UNITED STATES v. WHITE
sarily encompasses the application of "physical force"
because the applicable definitional statute, § 921(a)(33)(A),
contains no minimal limit on the amount of force required. In
the Government’s view,
[a]lthough Virginia law does not require proof that