08-1768-cv; 08-1895-cv
[…] to the federal law that Congress enacted to create this safe
harbor. 8 This characteristic of the statute was
acknowledged, and its efficacy as a policy decision was
debated, throughout the legislative history of § 926A. See,
e.g., H. Rep. No. 99-495, at 5, 20 (Mar. 14, 1986),
reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1327, 1334, 1354; see also
131 Cong. Rec. E5359-02 (Dec. 3, 1985) (memorandum from the
staff of the House Judiciary Committee); 131 Cong. Rec.
S8686-01 (June 24, 1985) (statement of Sen. Hatch). Indeed,
one of the most noticeable differences between the original
8
I am mindful that § 926A’s neighbor in the criminal
code, 18 U.S.C. § 927, warns against interpreting any
provision of the firearms chapter, Chapter 44 of Title 18,
“as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to
occupy the field in which such provision operates.” Id.
However, section 926A was originally conceptualized as a
proviso to § 927. See 131 Cong. Rec. S23-03 (Jan. 3, 1985)
(describing S.49, § 107 “Amendments to Section 927”); see
also supra note 1. And, when § 926A applies, it gives rise
to precisely the sort of “direct and positive conflict”