08-1768-cv; 08-1895-cv
[…] on a rigid or superficial application of the Blessing factors where other considerations show that
Congress did not intend to create federal rights actionable under § 1983.” Wachovia Bank, N.A.
v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 322 (2d Cir. 2005); see also Gonzaga Univ., 536 U.S. at 291 (“[S]tatute
books are too many, the laws too diverse, and their purposes too complex, for any single formula
to offer more than general guidance.”) (Breyer, J., concurring).
With these guidelines in mind, we turn to the firearm law implicated in this case. Section
926A states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a
11
State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise
prohibited by this chapter [18 U.S.C.S. §§ 921 et seq.] from transporting,
shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any
lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such
firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm
if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor
any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible
from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in
the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's
compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container
other than the glove compartment or console.
18 U.S.C. § 926A. The district court determined Section 926A satisfies the first Blessing factor
because it is “phrased in terms of the persons benefitted,” and we agree. See Gonzaga Univ., 536
U.S. at 284. Indeed, Congress explicitly “entitle[d]” persons to transport firearms under the