08-1768-cv; 08-1895-cv
[…] license. Sergeant Goldberg asked Torraco for paperwork that would establish that he was
lawfully in possession of the gun. A TSA supervisor arrived and took the position that Torraco
was permitted to transport the weapon without regard to local law. Sergeant Goldberg took the
position that Torraco needed to first establish that his possession of the gun was lawful, before
the question of whether he could legally possess the gun in New Jersey or Florida became
relevant. He and Officer Espinal arrested Torraco for violating New York Penal Law §
265.01(1), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the
fourth degree when . . . [h]e possesses any firearm” without a license.4 Torraco was held for
twenty-eight hours, when he was arraigned in Queens County Criminal Court on that charge, and
subsequently released on recognizance. His attorney moved to dismiss on the ground of federal