08-1768-cv; 08-1895-cv
[…] any State or political subdivision thereof.
Pub. L. No. 99-308, § 107(a).
7
enactment, § 926A was amended to its current form. 3
The present version of § 926A remains as unambiguous as
its predecessors with regard to whether the statute creates
a federal right. Subject to a series of prerequisites that
limit the manner and circumstances in which a firearm may be
transported, § 926A states that “any person . . . shall be
entitled to transport a firearm” through certain
jurisdictions, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of any
law . . . of a State.” 18 U.S.C. § 926A (emphasis added).
Thus, when the statutory prerequisites are satisfied, § 926A
3
Section 926A, as amended, now states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or
any rule or regulation of a State or any political
subdivision thereof, any person who is not
otherwise prohibited by this [Chapter 44 of Title
18] from transporting, shipping, or receiving a
firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm
for any lawful purpose from any place where he may
lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any
other place where he may lawfully possess and
carry such firearm if, during such transportation
the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm
nor any ammunition being transported is readily
accessible or is directly accessible from the
passenger compartment of such transporting
vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle
without a compartment separate from the driver’s
compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be
contained in a locked container other than the
glove compartment or console.
18 U.S.C. § 926A.
8
allows individuals to transfer a firearm without being
convicted for unlawfully possessing the weapon under the
laws of any state through which they pass, or any “political
subdivision thereof,” between the origin and destination of