08-1768-cv; 08-1895-cv
[…] writing, before checking the baggage, that the passenger has a
firearm in his or her bag and that it is unloaded;
(ii) The firearm is unloaded;
(iii) The firearm is carried in a hard-sided container; and
(iv) The container in which it is carried is locked, and only the
passenger retains the key or combination.
2
As we explained in Bach,
New York regulates handguns primarily though Articles 265 and 400 of
the Penal Law. Article 265 creates a general ban on handgun possession,
see, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.01(1), 265.02(4), with specific
exemptions thereto, see N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20. The exemption at issue
here is a licensed use exemption defined in Article 400: “[the p]ossession
of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been
issued.” N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.20(3) (referencing sections 400.00 and
400.01).
Article 400 of the Penal Law “is the exclusive statutory mechanism for the
licensing of firearms in New York State.” O’Connor v. Scarpino, 83
N.Y.2d 919, 920, 615 N.Y.S.2d 305, 638 N.E.2d 950 (1994). Licenses are