United States Court of Appeals
[…] the rest of the EAA, see 50 U.S.C. app. § 2419, extinguishing
the jurisdiction the EAA had granted, for the ordinary rule is
that when a jurisdiction-conferring statute expires, our
“jurisdiction ceases,” McNulty v. Batty, 51 U.S. (10 How.) 72,
79 (1850); cf. Bruner v. United States, 343 U.S. 112, 116–17
(1952) (“This rule—that, when a law conferring jurisdiction is
repealed without any reservation as to pending cases, all cases
fall with the law—has been adhered to consistently by this
Court.”).
This is not a case in which the general savings statute
provides an exception to this rule. See 1 U.S.C. § 109. Under
the general savings statute, a temporary enactment that has
expired and does not provide otherwise is “treated as still
7
remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper
action or prosecution for the enforcement” of “any penalty,
forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute.” Id. This
provision can perpetuate the jurisdiction granted in a statute
beyond its expiration, see De La Rama S.S. Co. v. United
States, 344 U.S. 386, 389–91 (1953), but only if the liability