FOR PUBLICATION
[…] geothermal resource. Any lease or part of a lease so
eliminated shall be eligible for an extension under
subsection (c) or (g) of section 1005 of this title if it
separately meets the requirements for such an exten-
sion.”
Pub L. No. 100-433 § 4 (emphasis added).
Section 1005 outlines the prerequisites for extending a
lease after five years following the unit’s formation. By nega-
tive implication, § 1005 outlines the prerequisites for elimi-
nating a lease by “contraction.” As the BLM has defined the
term, “contraction” is the refusal to grant a lease extension
pursuant to § 1005.
10788 GEO-ENERGY PARTNERS v. SALAZAR
In particular, when BLM made its decision to contract the
Fish Lake II Unit, subsection 1005(c) provided:
(c) Cooperative or unit plan for drilling operations;
extension of term; renewal
Any lease for land on which, or for which under an
approved cooperative or unit plan of development or
operation, actual drilling operations were com-
menced prior to the end of its primary term and are
being diligently prosecuted at that time shall be
extended for five years and so long thereafter, but
not more than thirty-five years, as geothermal steam
is produced or utilized in commercial quantities. If,
at the end of such extended term, steam is being pro-
duced or utilized in commercial quantities3 and the
lands are not needed for other purposes, the lessee
shall have a preferential right to a renewal of such
lease for a second term in accordance with such
terms and conditions as the Secretary deems appro-
priate.
30 U.S.C. § 1005(c) (emphasis added) (2000).4
At the same time, Subsection 1005(g) provided:
(g) Five-year extensions; conditions
3
The statute defined “produced or utilized in commercial quantities” as:
[T]he completion of a well producing geothermal steam in com-
mercial quantities. Such term shall also include the completion of
a well capable of producing geothermal steam in commercial
quantities so long as the Secretary determines that diligent efforts