FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 1409, 1411 (9th Cir. 1991). This standard is narrow and a
reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the
agency. Mount St. Helens Mining and Recovery Ltd. P’ship v.
United States, 384 F.3d 721, 728 (9th Cir. 2004). We must
determine whether the agency articulated a rational connec-
tion between the facts and the choice made. Id. In addition,
the decision must demonstrate that it was based on a consider-
ation of the relevant factors. Id.
III
On appeal, Geo-Energy argues the IBLA’s decision should
be overturned because the BLM made its decision in contra-
vention of 30 U.S.C. § 1017, and it was therefore, “contrary
to law.” As amended in 1988, the Geothermal Steam Act
thereafter required the Secretary to conduct periodic review of
the unit agreements, and “after notice and opportunity for
comment, eliminate from inclusion in such plan any lease or
part of a lease not regarded as reasonably necessary to cooper-
ative or unit operations under the plan.” 30 U.S.C. § 1017
(2000). Further, the statute provides that “[s]uch elimination
shall be based on scientific evidence.” Id. The Fish Lake Unit
Agreement, on the other hand, states that unit area lands not
part of the Participating Area “shall be eliminated automati-