FOR PUBLICATION
[…] tions under the plan. . . . Such elimination shall be
based on scientific evidence, and shall occur only
when it is determined by the Secretary to be for the
purpose of conserving and properly managing the
geothermal resource. Any lease or part of lease so
eliminated shall be eligible for an extension under
subsection (c) or (g) of section 1005 of this title if it
separately meets the requirements for such an
extension.
Pub. L. No. 100-443, 102 Stat. 1766 (1988) (emphasis added).
Geo-Energy focuses on the language in the penultimate
sentence in section 1017, which states that, “elimination shall
be based on scientific evidence, and shall occur only when it
is determined . . . to be for the purpose of conserving and
properly managing the geothermal resource.” (Emphasis
added in appellant’s opening brief). From this Geo-Energy
argues any elimination from a unit agreement must meet these
requirements.
[3] However, Geo-Energy’s interpretation ignores the first
word of the sentence: “Such elimination shall be based on sci-
entific evidence.”