Kilmer v. Hui Chan Mun
[…] For *558 that reason I would affirm the judgment of the trial court.

NOTES

[1] All statutory references are to RSMo 1994, unless otherwise indicated.

[2] The facts are summarized from the pleadings, affidavits and other evidence that were before the trial court on Stefanina's motion for summary judgment. For the purpose of this opinion, we assume the facts to be true, though all facts are subject to proof at trial.

[3] The criminal statute, section 311.310, which gives rise to the civil cause of action in section 537.053, provides:

Any licensee under this chapter, or his employee, who shall sell, vend, give away or otherwise supply any intoxicating liquor in any quantity whatsoever to any person under the age of twenty-one years, or to any person intoxicated or appearing to be in a state of intoxication, or to a habitual drunkard, and any person whomsoever except his parent or guardian who shall procure for, sell, give away or otherwise supply intoxicating liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years, or to any intoxicated person or any person appearing to be in a state of intoxication, or to a habitual drunkard, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, except that this section shall not apply to the supplying of intoxicating liquor to a person under the age of twenty-one years for medical purposes only, or to the administering of such intoxicating liquor to any person by a duly licensed physician. No person shall be denied a license or renewal of a license issued under this chapter solely due to a conviction for unlawful sale or supply to a minor when serving in the capacity as an employee of a licensed establishment.

[4] The full text of section 537.053 is as follows: