Kilmer v. Hui Chan Mun
[…] The Kilmers' wrongful death lawsuit includes a claim against Stefanina's alleging that Kilmer's death was the result of Stefanina's serving alcohol to a patron who was obviously intoxicated. The trial court granted Stefanina's Motion for Summary Judgment because section 537.053 bars civil dram shop actions absent a conviction pursuant to section 311.310.

The Origin of the "Open Courts" Provision

The Missouri Constitution's Bill of Rights, article I, section 14, provides: "That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay."

This case presents the question of whether this "open courts" provision states a constitutional right or merely states an ideal to which our system aspires.