Kilmer v. Hui Chan Mun
[…] It also should be noted that Thomas Kilmer was not the patron, but rather was allegedly an innocent victim of the dram shop owner's patron which is the basis for asserting that the dram shop is also liable. While the statute does not exclude liability of a dram shop operator for injuries or death suffered by a patron, it would seem exceedingly difficult to make a submissible case on behalf of a plaintiff whose own consumption of alcohol was the cause of his injuries. See Andres, 730 S.W.2d at 553 (Blackmar, J., concurring).

[23] Section 1.140 provides:

The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

[24] While our cases speak of the legislature's prerogative to abolish a cause of action, we do not find an instance where the legislature has abolished a claim in its entirety.