Kilmer v. Hui Chan Mun
[…] Mary Case, the pathologist who testified at the criminal trial. Dr. Case opined that Hui Chan Mun's blood alcohol content would have been .136%-.142% prior to being served his last drink before the collision and.112%-.118% prior to being served his second-last drink prior to the collision. At these levels, Hui Chan Mun would have exhibited outward signs of intoxication including diminished judgment, decreased inhibitions, impaired perception, memory and comprehension.

Kilmer's family asked the St. Charles County prosecuting attorney to charge Stefanina's with violating section 311.310[3] which makes it a misdemeanor to serve alcohol to "any person intoxicated or appearing to be in a state of intoxication" by an establishment that is licensed to sell liquor by the drink.