F I L E D
[…] whether the liability was subject to an offset).
-9-
Chesapeake’s Cross-Appeal for Attorney Fees
Chesapeake appeals the district court’s denial of its motion for an award of
attorney fees under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936. While we generally review a denial
of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion, we review de novo any statutory
interpretation or other legal analysis underlying the district court’s decision
concerning attorney fees. See Octagon Resources, Inc. v. Bonnett Resources
Corp. (In re Meridian Reserve, Inc.), 87 F.3d 406, 409 (10th Cir. 1996).
Section 936 provides that:
In any civil action to recover . . . for labor or services, unless
otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the
action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee
to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
Valence did not dispute that Chesapeake was the prevailing party or that the fees
requested were reasonable. In denying Chesapeake’s motion for attorney fees, the
district court concluded that Chesapeake’s action to recover the costs of drilling