F I L E D
[…] Cir. 1996); see also United States v. Morrell, 331 F.2d 498, 501 (10th Cir. 1964) (“We
have held that the grant or denial of a permit is a discretionary function. . . .”); Chorunos
v. United States, 193 F.2d 321, 323-24 (10th Cir. 1952) (“It seems clear to us that the
granting or rejection of the applications here was within the discretionary function of the
range officials. . . .”).
More importantly, during the permit renewal process, an applicant has a priority
for a permit only “[s]o long as . . . the permitee . . . accepts the terms or conditions to be
included by the Secretary. . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(3); see also 16 U.S.C. § 580l (“The
Secretary of Agriculture in regulating grazing on the national forest . . . is authorized,
upon such terms and conditions as he may deem proper, to issue permits for the grazing
of livestock. . . .”). The Forest Service, in turn, has discretion to require any change it
deems necessary, see 16 U.S.C. § 580l; 43 U.S.C. § 1752(e); 36 C.F.R.§ 222.3 (c)(1)(vi),
including discretion to set the “numbers of animals to be grazed and the seasons of use,”