In Re PAROLE OF SCHOLTZ
[…] [4] Under R. 791.7716(3), a prisoner's guidelines score is derived from a combination of the length of incarceration and several factors, including the nature of the offense (as well as aggravating and mitigating circumstances), the prisoner's prior record, the prisoner's conduct during incarceration, whether the prisoner is an assault risk, the prisoner's age, the prisoner's performance in programs, and the prisoner's mental health. Each of these factors, in turn, involves the analysis of numerous subfactors set forth in the administrative rules. Rule 791.7716(5) mirrors M.C.L. § 791.233e(6); M.S.A. § 28.2303(6)(6), by providing that "[t]he parole board may depart from the parole guideline by not granting parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole. A departure shall be for substantial and compelling reasons stated in writing."

[5] The administrative rules, 1996 MR 1, R. 791.7701 et seq., became effective on January 25, 1996, five months after the parole decision in this case.