In Re PAROLE OF SCHOLTZ
[…] Although the document entitled "Parole Board Hearing Comments" contains more specific statements, only one board member signed the document and it does not purport to provide a statement of the Parole Board's reasons for denying parole. Accordingly, we conclude that the Parole Board failed to comply with M.C.L. § 791.233e(6); M.S.A. § 28.2303(6)(6) because it did not state substantial and compelling reasons in writing to support its denial of parole.

III

Appellant next argues that the Parole Board failed to comply with the written explanation requirement of M.C.L. § 791.235(12); M.S.A. § 28.2305(12). Once again, we agree.

M.C.L. § 791.235(12); M.S.A. § 28.2305(12) provides:

When the parole board makes a final determination not to release a prisoner, the prisoner shall be provided with a written explanation of the reason for denial and, if appropriate, specific recommendations for corrective action the prisoner may take to facilitate release.

The statute does not establish the degree of specificity with which the Parole Board must articulate its reasons. The explanation must, however, contain sufficient detail to facilitate this Court's review of the parole decision for an abuse of discretion.