Utahns for Better Transportation v. United States Department of Transportation
[…] with decisions made during and in response to the NEPA process; (5) failure to include

the trail would eliminate a benefit that has been identified as needed in the context of

public interest; and (6) failure to include the trail would be inconsistent with the local

land use plans for the majority of cities in the study area. I Aplee. App. at 109. CWA



                                              66
does not permit the discharge of fill material if there is a practicable alternative which

would have a less adverse impact. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). As discussed before, an

alternative is practicable if it is “available and capable of being done after taking into

consideration cost, existing technology and logistics in light of overall project purposes.”

Id. § 230.10(a)(2). The project purpose of the Legacy Parkway has been repeatedly

identified as meeting the 2020 transportation needs of the North Corridor. I Aplee. App.

at 43-44 (COE’s ROD); I Aplee. App. at 261 (FEIS); IV Aplee. App. at 1401 (State

Water Quality Certification).