Utahns for Better Transportation v. United States Department of Transportation
[…] least damaging practicable alternative. NEPA only requires that the Agencies

“[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for

alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for

their having been eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). NEPA prescribes the necessary

process, but does not mandate a particular result. Robertson, 490 U.S. at 350. Therefore,

failure to select the better alternative is not a violation of NEPA.



                                              61
       CWA prevents the COE from issuing a § 404(b) permit if there is a less damaging

practicable alternative. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). Practicable is defined as “available and

capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and

logistics in light of overall project purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(q). In its ROD, the COE

found the D&RG Alignment to be infeasible because of its high cost and high impact on

existing development. I Aplee. App. at 44-45. Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary

defines infeasible as impracticable. Id. at 618 (9th ed. 1991).