Utahns for Better Transportation v. United States Department of Transportation
[…] treat them in a single impact statement. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.25(a)(1), (3). A connected

action is defined as being closely related to other actions and is identified based on three

factors:

       (i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental
       impact statements.
       (ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously
       or simultaneously.
       (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger
       action for their justification.

                                             52
40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1). Similar actions are actions that “when viewed with other

reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis

for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or

geography.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3).

       “Generally [under NEPA], segmentation of highway projects is improper for the

purpose of preparing environmental documentation.” Ross v. Federal Highway Admin.,

162 F.3d 1046, 1049 n.3 (10th Cir. 1998) (citing Village of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque

v.