Utahns for Better Transportation v. United States Department of Transportation
[…] adverse environmental consequences, (ii) the discharge will result in significant

degradation, (iii) the discharge does not include all appropriate and practicable measures

to minimize potential harm, or (iv) there does not exist sufficient information to make a

reasonable judgment as to whether the proposed discharge will comply with the COE’s

Guidelines for permit issuance. 40 C.F.R. § 230.12(a)(3)(i-iv). For non-water dependent

projects, it is presumed that a practicable alternative exists and the burden to clearly

demonstrate otherwise is on the applicant. Id. § 230.10(a)(3); Resource Inv’s, Inc. v.

United States Army Corps of Eng’rs, 151 F.3d 1162, 1167 (9th Cir. 1998). “Practicable”

is defined at 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2) as “available and capable of being done after taking

into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project

purposes.” The presumption for a non-water dependent project that a practicable

alternative exists is not an automatic bar on issuance of a permit, but it does require that

an applicant make a persuasive showing concerning the lack of alternatives. Sylvester v.