Utahns for Better Transportation v. United States Department of Transportation
[…] engineering and construction constraints, compel a reasonable sequencing
       of construction under which the I-15 North Improvements would occur after
       completion of the Legacy Parkway.

II Aplt. App. 570. What this tells us is that the I-15 reconstruction will not proceed



                                              54
without the Legacy Parkway, and that Legacy Parkway’s utility as an alternate route

during that reconstruction alone would justify the Legacy Parkway’s cost.

       Applying the test contained in the regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1)(i)-(iii), the

Legacy Parkway does not “automatically trigger” the reconstruction of I-15, or the transit

expansion. The Legacy Parkway may proceed without the reconstruction of I-15; the

regulation views actions as connected if they “cannot or will not proceed unless other

actions are taken previously or simultaneously.” Here, the I-15 project will occur, if at all,

subsequently.

       The Appellants argue that the three components of the Shared Solution require a

single EIS. The FEIS estimates that the Legacy Parkway will facilitate 16 percent of the