F I L E D
[…] him to a one-month term of imprisonment and imposed a $100 fine.
II
On appeal, Perez-Campos argues that there was insufficient evidence to
sustain his conviction. “The standard of review makes it difficult to prevail on a
sufficiency of the evidence claim. Although we review the trial record de novo,
we do not reverse if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
-3-
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. McPhilomy, 270 F.3d
1302, 1307 (10th Cir. 2001) (quotation omitted).
Section 408(a)(7)(B) provides: “Whoever . . . for any . . . purpose . . . with
intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security account
number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another
person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number
assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other
person . . . shall be guilty of a felony.” This requires the government to show that
defendant (1) for any purpose, (2) with the intent to deceive, (3) represented a
particular social security number to be his or another person’s, (4) which
representation is false. United States v. Darrell, 828 F.2d 644, 647 (10th Cir.
1987).