Franklin Savings Corp. v. United States (In Re Franklin Savings Corp.)
[…] 1. The Exclusive Avenue for Franklin’s Claim is the FTCA

       We must begin our analysis by making clear what Franklin does not

acknowledge: its claims are governed by the FTCA, which provides the exclusive

avenue to assert a claim sounding in tort against the United States. 28 U.S.C.A.

§ 2679(a) (providing that the FTCA remedy is “exclusive” for all “claims which

are cognizable under section 1346(b)”). Franklin seems to argue that it is

bringing its claims under Bankruptcy Code § 106. By its express terms, however,

Bankruptcy Code § 106 does not provide a substantive or independent basis for

asserting a claim against the government. Section 106(a)(5) states: “Nothing in

this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not

otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or

nonbankruptcy law.” Thus, a plaintiff such as Franklin seeking to use the waiver

in § 106 must demonstrate that a source outside of § 106 entitles it to the relief

sought. Hardy v. United States (In re Hardy) , 97 F.3d 1384, 1388 (11th Cir.

1996); see also Zayler v.