United States v. Weed
[…] See Addington , 441 U.S. at 423. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that § 4243(d) does not violate Weed’s due process rights. B. Equal Protection Nor does § 4243 violate equal protection because it places a higher burden of proof on insanity acquittees who commit crimes of a more serious nature. As noted above, § 4243(d) requires an acquittee who commits an offense “involving bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or involving -21- a substantial risk of such injury or damage,” to prove his release is warranted by clear and convincing evidence; whereas an acquittee who commits “any other offense” must prove eligibility for release by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d).