United States v. Weed
[…] United States v. De la Cruz-Tapia , 162 F.3d 1275, 1277 (10th Cir. 1998) (quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co. , 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)). Our role on clear error review is “not to re-weigh the evidence; rather, our review of the district court’s finding is ‘significantly deferential.’” Gilgert , 314 F.3d at 515–16 (quoting Concrete Pipe & Prods. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust , 508 U.S. 602, 623 (1993)). Section 4243(d) provides that an insanity acquittee “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . due to a present mental disease or defect .” 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court observed that a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity establishes two facts: “(i) the defendant committed an act that constitutes a criminal offense, and (ii) he committed the act because of mental illness.” Jones v.