United States v. Weed
[…] And that is the opinion submitted by the warden and by Dr. Herbel. And the recommendation is that Mr. Weed be confined in a Federal Medical Center for a further period of observation. (IV R.O.A. at 133–34) The court concluded that Weed had not met his burden of proving eligibility for release under the statute, and ordered him committed to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States, where he remains to this day. II. The Constitutionality of Section 4243 We turn first to Weed’s argument that 18 U.S.C. § 4243 violates his rights to due process and equal protection. We review the relevant statutory framework and then address each claim in turn. In 18 U.S.C. § 4243, titled “Hospitalization of a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity,” Congress established a comprehensive civil commitment procedure for insanity acquittees. See Shannon v. United States , 512 U.S. 573, 577 (1994).