F I L E D
[…] Even assuming that some facilities violate
the law, we are unaware of any constitutional privilege of private citizens to
injure or interfere with such facilities.
Defendants’ final “overbreadth” argument is essentially that the district
court’s construction of § 2155(a) is so broad that it swallows 18 U.S.C. § 1361,
the statutory prohibition against injuring government property. We fail to see
how the overbreadth doctrine is implicated when one statute supplants another.
But in any event, Defendants’ premise is mistaken. The two statutes are distinct.
Section 2155(a) requires the “intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the
national defense.” Section 1361, in contrast, punishes “[w]hoever willfully
injures or commits any depredation against any property of the
United States . . .”; it does not require a specific intent to harm the “national
defense.” Consequently, for example, a person who damaged property of the
United States without knowledge that it was associated with national defense
could be punished under § 1361 but not § 2155(a).