F I L E D
[…] violations[.]
Id. at 31-32.
-5-
A jury trial was held from March 31 to April 7, 2003. The court allowed
testimony regarding the Defendants’ study and understanding of nuclear weapons
and various sources of law, but only as it pertained to their state of mind at the
time they entered the missile site. The jury found all three Defendants guilty of
both counts. Sisters Hudson, Gilbert, and Platte were sentenced respectively to
30 months’, 33 months’, and 41 months’ imprisonment.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendants appeal only their convictions and sentences under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2155(a), which provides in relevant part:
Whoever, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national
defense of the United States, willfully injures, destroys, [or]
contaminates . . . or attempts to so injure, destroy, [or]
contaminate . . . any national-defense material, national-defense
premises, or national-defense utilities, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both . . . .
A. Sufficiency of Evidence
The offense defined by § 2155(a) has two essential elements. First, the
defendant must “willfully injure[], destroy[], [or] contaminate[], . . . any national-
defense material, national-defense premises, or national-defense utilities.” 18
U.S.C. § 2155(a). Second, she must act with the “intent to injure, interfere with,
or obstruct the national defense of the United States.” Id. Defendants do not
challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to establish the first element, so we
confine our discussion to the second.
-6-
Our task is not to assess whether we would have voted to convict had we
been on the jury.