F I L E D
[…] black bags, they summoned a helicopter and explosives experts. Neighboring
Highway 14 was closed in both directions. Defendants were surrounded by
officers with guns drawn. Continuing to sing and pray, the three women
announced that they were peaceful and surrendered with their hands in the air.
Eventually arriving on the scene were 20 to 30 security personnel from the
-4-
military police, the Sheriff’s office, the Office of Special Investigations, the FBI,
and the Explosive Ordnance Device Team at the base.
Defendants were each charged with one count of violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 2155(a), entitled “destruction of national-defense materials, national-defense
premises, or national-defense utilities,” and one count of violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 1361, depredation against government property. Before trial the district court
entered an order restricting Defendants’ presentation to the jury of the basis of
their opposition to nuclear missiles. Absent an “offer of proof accepted by the