Ekasinta v. Ashcroft
[…] Nor does due process require that our jurisdiction turn on the BIA’s reasoning rather than the IJ’s decision. To explain our conclusion, we begin by describing the decisionmaking process with respect to the removal of aliens. B. Administrative Appeal Process The Attorney General is “charged with the administration and enforcement of . . . laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens.” INA § 103, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). “He shall establish such regulations . . . and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority,” § 1103(a)(3). Most of the Attorney General’s powers in removal proceedings are exercised in the first instance by immigration judges.