Ekasinta v. Ashcroft
[…] Section 1255(a) states that the Attorney General may adjust the status of an alien who has had such a petition approved if the alien applies for the adjustment, the alien is eligible for permanent residence, and an immigrant visa is available when the application is filed. We note that Petitioner also sought voluntary removal if she was denied cancellation of removal. See INA § 240B(b), 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b) (“[t]he Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States . . . if . . . the immigration judge enters an order granting voluntary departure in lieu of removal.”) But we lack jurisdiction to review an immigration judge’s refusal to grant voluntary departure. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f); Van Dinh v. Reno, 197 F.3d 427, 434 (10th Cir. 1999). Consequently, we restrict our attention to Petitioner’s other claims.