F I L E D
[…] cause removal shall notify the inspector of the date of the intended
removal and the time and place when and where the required
inspection for brands and ownership can be made. The inspection
shall be made within a reasonable time prior to shipment. The person
in charge of the livestock shall hold the livestock at the place
designated until the livestock have been inspected and an official
certificate of inspection is issued. The person in charge shall render
the inspecting officer such assistance as is practicable while the
required inspection is being made.
Id. § 11-20-205(a).
One of the purposes of the brand inspection is to determine whether the
cattle to be removed across county lines contain any estrays. “Estrays, the
ownership of which is unknown, shall not be removed from the county except by
order of the inspector in accordance with W.S. 11-24-102.” Id. § 11-20-205(d).
An estray is defined as follows:
“Estray” means any animal found running at large upon public or
private lands, fenced or unfenced, in Wyoming whose owner is
unknown in the territory where found or the owner of which cannot