F I L E D
[…] 1. A declaratory judgment that CCC violated the CWA and Oklahoma
statutes through unsafe operation of its plant.
2. Civil Penalties authorized by the CWA up to a maximum of $25,000
per day per violation.
3. An injunction that would prohibit all unpermitted discharges and
impose a compliance schedule on CCC.
B. CCC’s motion to dismiss
Before submitting its answer, CCC moved to dismiss for failure to state a
claim and for lack of jurisdiction under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6).
CCC’s argument was predicated on 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii), which states, in
relevant part:
[A]ny violation [of the Clean Water Act] . . . with respect to which a
State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a
State law comparable to this subsection . . . shall not be the subject
of a civil penalty action under . . . section 1365 of this title.
In evaluating the motion to dismiss, the district court focused on whether
Oklahoma law was “comparable” to the Clean Water Act. After reviewing the
-7-
factual materials provided by CCC and the relevant statutes, the court concluded