F I L E D
[…] The citizen suit provision of the Clean Water Act is found at 33 U.S.C. §
1365 and states in relevant part:
(a) Authorization; jurisdiction
Except as provided in . . . section 1319(g)(6) of this title, any citizen
may commence a civil action on his own behalf—
(1) against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of (A)
an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter . . . .
....
- 23 -
The district courts shall have jurisdiction . . . to enforce such an effluent
standard or limitation, or such an order, . . . and to apply any appropriate
civil penalties under section 1319(d) of this title.
Id. (emphasis added).
The exception to this jurisdictional provision, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g), states in
the relevant part:
(g) Administrative penalties
....
(6) Effect of order
(A) Limitation on actions under other sections
[A]ny violation—
....
(ii) with respect to which a State has commenced and
is diligently prosecuting an action under State law
comparable to this subsection . . .
....
shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action
under . . . section 1365 of this title. (emphasis added)
As an initial matter, we note that Congress chose to use the words “civil
action” in § 1365 authorizing citizen suits but chose the narrower term “civil
penalty action” in the § 1319 exclusion from the §1365 grant. Cheng Fan Kwok
v.