Paper, Allied-Industrial, Chemical & Energy Workers International Union v. Continental Carbon Co.
[…] relief sought.

      In its order below, the district court determined that the provisions of 33

U.S.C. § 1319 operated only to bar civil-penalty relief. Plaintiffs’ claims for

injunctive and declaratory relief, it held, were not barred by the statute. Despite

the fact that two other circuit courts have considered and rejected the district

court’s view, our reading of the statutory language and relevant precedent

persuades us that the district court’s conclusion is correct.

      A.     Statutory language

      The citizen suit provision of the Clean Water Act is found at 33 U.S.C. §

1365 and states in relevant part:

      (a) Authorization; jurisdiction
            Except as provided in . . . section 1319(g)(6) of this title, any citizen
      may commence a civil action on his own behalf—
            (1)  against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of (A)
                 an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter . . . .
                        ....




                                        - 23 -
      The district courts shall have jurisdiction . . . to enforce such an effluent
      standard or limitation, or such an order, . . . and to apply any appropriate
      civil penalties under section 1319(d) of this title.

Id. (emphasis added).

      The exception to this jurisdictional provision, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g), states in

the relevant part:

      (g) Administrative penalties
                  ....
            (6) Effect of order
                  (A) Limitation on actions under other sections
                         [A]ny violation—
                                ....
                         (ii) with respect to which a State has commenced and
                                is diligently prosecuting an action under State law
                                comparable to this subsection . . .
                                ....
                         shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action
                         under . . . section 1365 of this title. (emphasis added)