Paper, Allied-Industrial, Chemical & Energy Workers International Union v. Continental Carbon Co.
[…] Except as provided in . . . section 1319(g)(6) of this title, any citizen
      may commence a civil action on his own behalf—
            (1)  against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of (A)
                 an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter . . . .
                        ....




                                        - 23 -
      The district courts shall have jurisdiction . . . to enforce such an effluent
      standard or limitation, or such an order, . . . and to apply any appropriate
      civil penalties under section 1319(d) of this title.

Id. (emphasis added).

      The exception to this jurisdictional provision, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g), states in

the relevant part:

      (g) Administrative penalties
                  ....
            (6) Effect of order
                  (A) Limitation on actions under other sections
                         [A]ny violation—
                                ....
                         (ii) with respect to which a State has commenced and
                                is diligently prosecuting an action under State law
                                comparable to this subsection . . .
                                ....
                         shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action
                         under . . . section 1365 of this title. (emphasis added)

      As an initial matter, we note that Congress chose to use the words “civil

action” in § 1365 authorizing citizen suits but chose the narrower term “civil

penalty action” in the § 1319 exclusion from the §1365 grant. Cheng Fan Kwok

v.