Paper, Allied-Industrial, Chemical & Energy Workers International Union v. Continental Carbon Co.
[…] statutes through unsafe operation of its plant.
      2.     Civil Penalties authorized by the CWA up to a maximum of $25,000
             per day per violation.
      3.     An injunction that would prohibit all unpermitted discharges and
             impose a compliance schedule on CCC.

      B.     CCC’s motion to dismiss

      Before submitting its answer, CCC moved to dismiss for failure to state a

claim and for lack of jurisdiction under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6).

CCC’s argument was predicated on 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii), which states, in

relevant part:

      [A]ny violation [of the Clean Water Act] . . . with respect to which a
      State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a
      State law comparable to this subsection . . . shall not be the subject
      of a civil penalty action under . . . section 1365 of this title.

      In evaluating the motion to dismiss, the district court focused on whether

Oklahoma law was “comparable” to the Clean Water Act. After reviewing the


                                         -7-