Paper, Allied-Industrial, Chemical & Energy Workers International Union v. Continental Carbon Co.
[…] explicitly grants jurisdiction to “enforce” an effluent standard or limitation (by

presumably issuing a declaratory judgment or an injunction) and to “apply any

appropriate civil penalties” (by assessing the appropriate fine). A strict reading

of the statute, then, indicates that while § 1365 grants jurisdiction over all types

of civil remedies, the limitation in § 1319 only strips jurisdiction with regard to

the district court’s ability to impose civil penalties.

      In fact, there is a separate jurisdiction-stripping provision for injunctive

remedies. Under 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B), no private action may be filed if a

“State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a

court of . . . a State to require compliance with the standard.” Again, there is a

difference in language between § 1365(b)(1)(B) and § 1319(g)(6). Section

1365(b)(1)(B) precludes any civil action when a state initiates judicial

proceedings against a polluter. However, if a state only opts for administrative