F I L E D
[…] 7
As both the district court and the IBLA pointed out, plaintiffs’ claim to
have suffered an injury as a result of the expansion of snowmobiling in the
Silverton Special Recreation Management Area is suspect. After all, plaintiffs are
organizations of persons interested in snowmobiling, and have complained in the
rest of this lawsuit about reductions in the terrain available for snowmobiling.
-29-
See 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c). 8 We accordingly affirm the district court’s dismissal of
this claim.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the district court is AFFIRMED.
8
43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c) provides:
Exhaustion of administrative remedies. No decision which at the
time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Director or an Appeals
Board shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject to
judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless a petition for a stay of
decision has been timely filed and the decision being appealed has
been made effective in the manner provided in paragraphs (a)(3) or
(b)(4) of this section or a decision has been made effective pending
appeal pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section or pursuant to
other pertinent regulation.
-30-