Utah Shared Access Alliance v. Carpenter
[…] “develop, maintain, and, when appropriate, revise land use plans.” 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a).

These land use plans, which the BLM regulations denote “resource management plans”

(“RMPs”), see 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n) (2005), project both the present and future use of

the land. 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(2). Proposed RMPs are subject to a mandatory period of

public notice and comment, see 43 C.F.R. § 1610.2, and, once adopted, will “guide and

control future management actions and the development of subsequent, more detailed and

limited scope plans for resources and uses.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-2.

       FLPMA prohibits the BLM from taking actions inconsistent with the provisions of

RMPs. See SUWA, 542 U.S. at 69; 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (“The Secretary shall manage the

public lands . . . in accordance with the land use plans developed by him . . . .”); 43

C.F.R. § 1610.5-3 (“All future resource management authorizations and actions . . . shall

conform to the approved plan.”). When needed, however, these plans may be amended.

                                             -4-