Steadfast Insurance v. Agricultural Insurance
[…] See id. § 866. The GRDA is required to provide the results of these audits to Oklahoma’s 7 Governor, State Treasurer, State Auditor, and Director of State Finance. See id. All of this, suffice it to say, demonstrates that the State of Oklahoma exercises significant supervision and control over the GRDA’s internal and external affairs. C. Third, we survey the GRDA’s finances. The GRDA is an “unappropriated agency,” which simply means the state’s annual budget does not provide money for the agency’s operations. 82 Okla. Stat. § 861A(A). Annual appropriations are unnecessary because the GRDA generates revenue. These revenues constitute “public funds . . . subject to state laws and regulations governing the receipt and expenditure of public funds in the same manner as all other state agencies.” Id. Oklahoma law thus categorizes the GRDA’s revenues as state funds. That these revenues never enter the confines of the state treasury is immaterial. Oklahoma law provides that the GRDA is liable for any damages it may cause. See id. § 862(s).