Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] But the test is the reasonable value, not the actual charge, and therefore there need be no actual charge."[24] It is not a controversial proposition that the recovery is for the value of the *30 services, not for the expenditures actually made or the obligations incurred.[25] That medical and nursing services are rendered gratuitously "should not preclude the injured party from recovering the value of the services as part of his compensatory damages."[26]

¶ 53. The defendants argue that Wis. Stat. § 655.009(2), enacted in 1975, changed the standard for determining the reasonable value of medical services in medical malpractice cases. Section 655.009(2) provides that "[t]he court or the jury, which ever is applicable, shall determine the amounts of medical expense payments previously incurred and for future medical expense payments."

¶ 54. We are not persuaded that this statute changes the long-standing rule that the "reasonable value of medical services" is the reasonable value of medical services rendered, without limitation to amounts paid.