Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] [5] Wis JI—Civil 1750.1 Comment (1998). These instructions are designed for all cases, including medical malpractice cases, involving personal injuries. The Committee recommends the following subdivided verdict format: (1) past medical; (2) future medical; (3) past loss of earning capacity; (4) future loss of earning capacity; (5) past pain, suffering, and disability; and (6) future pain, suffering, and disability. This format was used in the present case.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(5) reads as follows:

(5) Every award of damages under ch. 655 shall specify the sum of money, if any, awarded for each of the following for each claimant for the period from the date of injury to the date of award and for the period after the date of award, without regard to the limit under sub. (4)(d):

(a) Pain, suffering and noneconomic effects of disability.

(b) Loss of consortium, society and companionship or loss of love and affection.

(c) Loss of earnings or earning capacity.

(d) Each element of medical expenses.

(e) Other economic injuries and damages.

[7] Two jurors dissented on the question of whether the negligent placement of the feeding tube was a cause of the decedent's death and the question of what amount of money would fairly and reasonably compensate Klover Lagerstrom for the loss of society and companionship.