Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] ¶ 189. For the reasons stated above, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 190. I am authorized to state that Justice JON P. WILCOX joins this opinion.

*86

NOTES

[1] Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hosp., 2004 WL 1057849 (Wis. Ct. App. May 11, 2004).

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(5)(c) provides: "Motion to change answer. Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer."

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(5) reads:

If the personal representative brings the action [for wrongful death], the personal representative may also recover the reasonable cost of medical expenses, funeral expenses, including the reasonable cost of a cemetery lot, grave marker and care of the lot. If a relative brings the action [for wrongful death], the relative may recover such medical expenses, funeral expenses, including the reasonable cost of a cemetery lot, grave marker and care of the lot, on behalf of himself or herself or of any person who has paid or assumed liability for such expenses.

[5] Wis JI—Civil 1750.1 Comment (1998). These instructions are designed for all cases, including medical malpractice cases, involving personal injuries.