Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] [48] See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. 411.24, 411.37.

[49] Special Verdict Question Number 4 read: "What sum of money will fairly and reasonably compensate the Estate of Vance Lagerstrom for damages in each of the following respects: a. His pain and suffering: $20,000. b. Ambulance, medical, hospital, nursing home, rehabilitation, and bed hold expenses: $755. c. Funeral Expenses: $0."

[50] Special Verdict Question Number 3 read: "Was the negligence of such agents and employees of Myrtle Werth and Red Cedar Clinic a cause of Vance Lagerstrom's death? Answer: Yes."

[51] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(5)(c) reads: "Motion to Change Answer. Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer."

The defendants also moved for a change in the verdict answer on the ground that evidence at trial did not support the jury's finding of negligence.

[52] Nelson v. Travelers Ins. Co., 80 Wis. 2d 272, 282-83, 259 N.W.2d 48 (1977) (citing Roach v.