Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] See Leonard v. Employers Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 265 Wis. 464, 470, 62 N.W.2d 10 (1953). A jury should be able to hear all the facts and evaluate the plaintiff's demand for medical expenses in the context of the whole case.

¶ 189. For the reasons stated above, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 190. I am authorized to state that Justice JON P. WILCOX joins this opinion.

*86

NOTES

[1] Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hosp., 2004 WL 1057849 (Wis. Ct. App. May 11, 2004).

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(5)(c) provides: "Motion to change answer. Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer."

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(5) reads: