Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] Accordingly, because I would affirm the judgment of the circuit court, as modified to include an award of $7,610.10 for funeral expenses, I do not join the majority opinion.

A. Standard of Review

¶ 103. This appeal requires us to interpret Wis. Stat. § 893.55(7), which is a question of law that we review without deference to the circuit court's interpretation. State v. Reed, 2005 WI 53, ¶ 13, 280 Wis. 2d 68, 695 N.W.2d 315.

B. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(7)

¶ 104 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(7) states:

Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice. This section does not limit the substantive or procedural rights of persons who have claims based upon subrogation.

The interpretation of § 893.55(7) begins with the plain meaning of the words chosen by the legislature. State ex rel. Kalal v.