United States Court of Appeals
[…] Consequently, for an offense to qualify as a crime
of violence under § 924(c)(3)(B), we must ensure the statute proscribes conduct
which not only (1) involves a disregard of a substantial risk of force against
another—which, by itself, would only satisfy the § 4B1.2(a)(2) definition—but
also (2) where such risk of force arises during the course of committing the
offense. That did not occur here.
The government also cites United States v. Rogers, 371 F.3d 1225, 1228
(10th Cir. 2004), where we held possession of a firearm by a defendant subject to
a domestic protection order, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) and (9), was a
crime of violence. In Rogers, we addressed 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B)’s
definition of a “crime of violence”—notably similar to §§ 16(b) and
924(c)(3)(B)—providing that a qualifying offense is, “any other offense that is a
felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force
against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing
the offense.” § 3156(a)(4)(B). Based on this language, we concluded possession
of a gun by an individual—especially one having a history of or a propensity for
physical violence—greatly increases the ability of that individual to inflict harm
-11-
on others.