SMITHSFORK GRAZING ASS'N v. Salazar
[…] Martin, 961 F.2d 269, 274 (D.C. Cir. 1992)

(“[A] provision contained in an appropriations bill operates only in the applicable

fiscal year, unless its language clearly indicates that it is intended to be

permanent.”). Smithsfork does not argue that the appropriations provisions it

references expressly stated that they would be permanent and we find no

indication that such is the case. Accordingly, the provisions in those

appropriations bills did not apply at the time the BLM issued the 2005 Final

Decision.

B.     Burden of Proof

       Smithsfork next argues that 43 C.F.R. §§ 4.21(b)(2) and 4.471(d) violate the

APA by shifting the burden to permittees to prove the necessity for a stay. Both

regulations state, in identical terms, that “[t]he appellant requesting the stay bears

the burden of proof to demonstrate that a stay should be granted.” 43 C.F.R. §§

4.21(b)(2), 4.471(d). Citing 5 U.S.C. § 556(d), Smithsfork claims that the APA

                                           -11-
requires the BLM—not permittees—to bear this burden.

      Section 556(d) stipulates that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the