United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] Additionally, the majority disregards the element of the “Indian area” definition that requires the housing assistance to be provided under NAHASDA. 25 U.S.C. § 4103(10) (“The term ‘Indian area’ means the area within which an Indian tribe . . . provides assistance under this Act for affordable housing.”) (emphasis added). To receive funds to provide assistance under NAHASDA, the tribe must comply with NAHASDA’s requirements.