United States Court of Appeals
[…] Indian tribe provides housing assistance . . . .” Id. at 14. Under this construction,
HUD should provide housing assistance funding only for areas where Indian
tribes provide housing assistance and there is need for housing assistance funding.
-6-
This approach appears circular, if not meaningless; nothing would prevent an
Indian tribe from randomly expanding its “Indian area” to include areas in need
wherever located.
Additionally, the majority disregards the element of the “Indian area”
definition that requires the housing assistance to be provided under NAHASDA.
25 U.S.C. § 4103(10) (“The term ‘Indian area’ means the area within which an
Indian tribe . . . provides assistance under this Act for affordable housing.”)
(emphasis added). To receive funds to provide assistance under NAHASDA, the
tribe must comply with NAHASDA’s requirements. Id. § 4151. One of
NAHASDA’s requirements is to submit a housing plan describing the needs, and