United States Court of Appeals
[…] census data,” Maj. Op. at 24, I would consider a challenge to the location or
existence of such boundaries as a challenge to the number of people within those
boundaries. In this regard, the Cherokee Nation’s letter challenged data used in
the IHBG formula. Accordingly, I would defer to HUD’s application of 24 C.F.R.
§ 1000.336.
Relatedly, the UKB challenges HUD’s consideration of the Cherokee
Nation’s appeal of HUD’s decision that the UKB satisfied the formula area
requirement. The letter notifying the Cherokee Nation of this decision stated, “In
accordance with 24 C.F.R. § 1000.336(b)(1) and 1000.118, you have the right to
appeal this decision.” Aplt. App’x at 173. Section 1000.336(b)(1) provides in
pertinent part:
-16-
In the event HUD challenges the validity of the submitted data, the
Indian tribe . . . and HUD shall attempt in good faith to resolve any
discrepancies so that such data may be included in formula
allocation. Should the Indian tribe . . . and HUD be unable to resolve
any discrepancy by the date of formula allocation, the dispute shall
be carried forward to the next funding year and resolved in
accordance with the dispute resolution procedures set forth in this