United States Court of Appeals
[…] I
do not share the majority's certainty on this issue. See Black’s Law Dictionary
(8th ed. 2004) (defining jurisdiction as: “1. A government’s general power to
exercise authority over all persons and things within its territory . . . 2. A court’s
power to decide a case or issue a decree . . . .”); Maj. Op. at 12 (“We must assume
(continued...)
-4-
out of the “formula under § 4152” because Congress did not explicitly create a
formula under § 4152. Indeed, to state that there is a “formula under § 4152” is
itself a misnomer because there is no formula in § 4152. In § 4152, Congress
delegates to HUD the responsibility to “establish a formula . . . in accordance
with the requirements of this section.” 25 U.S.C. § 4152(a). “The requirements
of this section” identify that “[t]he formula shall be based on factors that reflect
the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for
affordable housing activities . . . .” Id. § 4152(b). Given this statutory language,
it strains reason to conclude that a delegation of authority to create a formula
based on “factors that reflect” need of the Indian areas implies that Congress
explicitly omitted a jurisdiction requirement from that formula.