United States Court of Appeals
[…] B. The Forest Park and Dell Creek Forest Service Feedgrounds
GYC has live claims as to the Forest Park and Dell Creek Forest Service
feedgrounds. NEPA requires an environmental analysis of a project “when the
federal government’s involvement in [the] project is sufficient to constitute
‘major federal action.’” Vill. of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque v. Barnhart, 906
F.2d 1477, 1480 (10th Cir. 1990) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)). “Major Federal
-10-
action includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially
subject to Federal control and responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18.
1. Forest Park
The last environmental analysis of the Forest Park feedground occurred in
1980. Under 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c), agencies “[s]hall prepare supplements to
either draft or final environmental impact statements if: (i) The agency makes
substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental
concerns; or (ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant
to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.”
The Supreme Court has addressed the issue of when an agency must undertake a
supplemental environmental analysis in the context of relevant new information
or circumstances. “If there remains major Federal action to occur, and if the new