UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “victims” to include conspiracy cases, “restrict[ing] the award of restitution to the limits of the
offense, however, still stands.”8 We see no reason to apply this reasoning to the amended VWPA and
not to the MVRA. Thus, the district court’s reasoning that Hayes is distinguishable because of the
language “direct and proximate” is erroneous.
We next address the issue of “use.” The district court held that “use” of the implements to
make counterfeit securities was an element of the crime, thus making restitution proper. The plain
language of the statute contradicts this reasoning. 18 U.S.C. § 513 (b) in pertinent part, reads:
“Whoever... possesses... an implement designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or
forged security with the intent that it be so used shall be punished” in accordance with the further
statutory provisions. The language in question, “the intent that it be so used,” plainly refers to future
use of the implements, in much the same way that possession with the intent to distribute contraband
refers to future distribution.