(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2009 1
[…] other.” §924(e)(2)(B).
Johnson’s indictment specified five prior felony convic
tions. The Government contended that three of those
convictions—for aggravated battery and for burglary of a
dwelling in October 1986, and for battery in May 2003—
rendered Johnson eligible for sentencing under §924(e)(1).
At the sentencing hearing, Johnson did not dispute that
the two 1986 convictions were for “violent felon[ies],” but
he objected to counting his 2003 battery conviction. That
conviction was for simple battery under Florida law, which
ordinarily is a first-degree misdemeanor, Fla. Stat.
§784.03(1)(b), but is a third-degree felony for a defendant
who (like Johnson) has been convicted of battery (even
simple battery) before, §784.03(2).
Under §784.03(1)(a), a battery occurs when a person
either “1. [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes
another person against the will of the other,” or
“2. [i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person.”
Because the elements of the offense are disjunctive, the
prosecution can prove a battery in one of three ways.
State v. Hearns, 961 So. 2d 211, 218 (Fla. 2007). It can
prove that the defendant “[i]ntentionally caus[ed] bodily