American Airlines, Inc. v. Herman
[…] Nat’l Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 882 (1990). If there is no “final agency action,” as required by the controlling statute, a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Veldhoen v. United States Coast Guard, 35 F.3d 222, 225 (5th Cir. 1994). “Agency action” is defined by the APA as including “the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(13). “‘Order’ means the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making but including licensing.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(6). See Federal Trade Comm’n v.