Sullivan v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] Our discussion will turn first to the eight factors,7 then to the overarching considerations. 7 The eight factors are not entirely independent, as certain facts are rele- vant to more than one factor. We remain cognizant of this overlap as we assess the various factors and the overarching considerations. The analysis is holistic and does not depend on a rigid tally of factors in support and factors in opposition. See Finnerty, 624 F. Supp. 2d at 658 (recognizing both the redundancy in the factors and the redundancy’s irrelevance because of the holistic nature of the inquiry); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.107(b) (“A determination of whether or not a ‘successor in interest’ exists is not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire circumstances are to be viewed in their totality.”). SULLIVAN v. DOLLAR TREE STORES 16465 1. “Substantial continuity of the same business operations” Where a Factory 2-U store once stood, a Dollar Tree now operates after a substantial renovation. Dollar Tree purchased the lease on the building, but absolutely nothing else.