Wayne County Civil Service Commission v. Board of Supervisors
[…] The first of these competing statutes (PA 1941, No 370 [MCLA § 38.401 et seq.; Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.1191(1) et seq.]), stated and now states expressly its purpose. Section 1 thereof reads, in full:

"Section 1. Civil service act; purpose. The purpose of this act is to guarantee to all citizens a fair and equal opportunity for public service; to establish conditions of service which will attract officers and employees of character and capacity, and to increase the efficiency of the county governmental departments, commissions, boards and agencies, by the improvement of methods of personnel administration."

The second of these statutes (PA 1965, No 379 [MCLA § 423.201 et seq.; Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455(1) et seq.]), correspondingly stated and now states the legislative purpose; this time by a redesigned title of that which previously was known as the Hutchinson Act of 1947 (No 336).