Wayne County Civil Service Commission v. Board of Supervisors
[…] This ruling was reversed by Division 1, 22 Mich. App. 297, 298. Our reasons for agreeing with Division 1 are much the same as were written there by Presiding Judge FITZGERALD.

While not alone of controlling force, it is of piquant moment to recall that the quoted determination in circuit was filed March 12, 1968, and that within 104 days thereafter an apparently galvanized legislature added two new subsections to § 10a of chapter IV of the county road law (MCLA § 224.10a [Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 9.110(1)]) and provided *375 immediate effect thereof. The first of these subsections (5) communicates an extra measure of legislative purpose in near double compound. It proceeds:

"(5) Nothing in this section shall prohibit or restrict a board of county road commissioners who have prior to January 1, 1968 entered into a collective bargaining agreement from participating in a pension or insurance program for those of its employees who are members of a collective bargaining unit, as determined pursuant to section 13 of Act No 336 of the Public Acts of 1947, as added, being section 423.213 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, which complies with and is established under the then existing requirements of section 302(c) of the national labor relations act, as amended, 29 USC 186(c), and the applicable provisions of the internal revenue code, notwithstanding the failure of such pension or insurance program to (a) provide benefits in the form of endowment policies or annuities, (b) provide benefits within the dollar limitations of this section, (c) provide benefits in accordance with the conditions of eligibility of this section, (d) provide for vesting of benefits before the employee commences retirement, or (e) provide for coverage of employees outside the bargaining unit covered by such collective bargaining agreement."

The Constitution of 1908 authorized legislative setting up of boards of county road commissioners, "with such powers and duties as may be prescribed by law" (art 8, § 26). So did the Constitution of 1963 (art 7, § 16).