UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2119(1), (2) & (3) “as establishing three separate offenses by the
specification of distinct elements, each of which must be charged
3
Section 2119(1) imposes only a 15 year maximum for carjacking
without serious bodily injury.
11
by indictment, proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and submitted to
a jury for its verdict.” Because the serious bodily injury aspect
of § 2119(2) was not included in the indictment or presented to the
jury, we vacate Matthews’ sentence for carjacking and remand to the
district court for re-sentencing consistent with Jones and the
lower maximum imprisonment of § 2119(1).
B. Section 521
Section 521(b) provides that “[t]he sentence of a person
convicted of an offense described in subsection (c) shall be
increased by up to 10 years if the offense is committed under the
circumstances described in subsection (d).” 18 U.S.C.A. §
521(b)(West Supp. 1999). Section 521 allows a district court to
enhance the sentence of a defendant who:
(1) participates in a criminal street gang with knowledge
that its members engage in or have engaged in a
continuing series of offenses described in subsection